Illustration of three rising price tier blocks with feature lines

Pricing

Fixed prices, written scope, no hourly billing

Every price is in USD and tied to a fixed scope. If you sign a retainer within 90 days of the report, the assessment fee is credited toward your first three months.

Where most people start

Takeover Assessment or Rescue

OfferScopePrice
Takeover Assessment, smallCommon stack, under 25,000 lines of custom code, one environment$3,500
Takeover Assessment, standard25,000 to 150,000 lines, one environment, up to 3 integrations$7,500
RescueOne named failure, up to 12 hours, 2-business-day start$4,500

The first three design partners can take a small Takeover Assessment for $1,500 (pre-paid, up to 75,000 lines, with written consent to cite an anonymized outcome).

Ongoing support

Retainers

PlanWhat is includedPriceTerm
Keep-AliveHosting, backup and access checks, patch pull requests, up to 6 small fixes a month, business-hours email, monthly note$2,000 per month3-month minimum, then month-to-month
Support PlusKeep-Alive plus about 12 hours a month of fixes and small enhancements, next-business-day priority$4,500 per month3-month minimum
Own-ItAbout 30 to 40 hours a month of AI-assisted development under human review$8,500 per monthBy request, 3-month minimum
On-call add-onFour-hour response. Own-It only; not available with Keep-Alive or Support Plus$2,000 per monthAdd-on to Own-It
Onboarding feeOne time, for new retainers$5,000$5,000, waived against credit

Requests outside the monthly scope are quoted as fixed-price projects first, from $750. See ongoing support.

No retainer needed

Software Health and Continuity Reviews

OptionScopePrice
EssentialsUnder 25,000 lines of custom code, common stack$4,800
Standard25,000 to 150,000 lines$9,500
Deep150,000 to 300,000 lines; larger systems quoted$26,000
Sell-Side ReadinessAdd-on to a review, or stand-alone up to 75,000 lines$5,000 add-on, $9,000 stand-alone
Buyer diligenceAdd-on to a review, or stand-alone+$4,000 add-on, $9,000 stand-alone
No-LLM optionFully manual, no client code to any AI model+50% of the tier price
RetestVerify that fixes were done$1,500, free within 60 days if we did the fix

See Software Health Review for what each tier covers.

Fixes and upgrades

Per-finding fixes and upgrade packs

Critical finding$2,500
High finding$1,200
Medium finding$500
Low findings, batched$2,000 flat
Minimum engagement$7,500 (quoted small items from $750)
Runtime upgrade pack (PHP, Python, .NET, Django)$8,000 to $30,000, quoted after a short look at your code

Severity here means impact on keeping the software running. See fixes and upgrades. Larger rebuilds are quoted on request.

For systems we already support

AI for existing software

AI Quick Win
One feature, about two weeks, 25-case evaluation set
$9,000
AI Feature Pack
Three features, guardrails, evaluation harness, runbook
$26,000
AI Workflow or Agent
Cross-system workflow, quoted after scoping
From $60,000
AI Ops
Ongoing evaluations and regression checks
$1,500 per month

AI features run on your own provider account. See AI for existing software.

Credit rules

How the credits work

  • Takeover Assessment: 100% of the fee is credited toward your first three months of any Keep-Alive, Support Plus or Own-It retainer if you sign within 90 days of the report.
  • Stand-alone reviews and Rescue: 50% is credited against a retainer or a fix project for 90 days. For reviews that is $2,400 on Essentials, $4,750 on Standard and up to $10,000 on Deep.
  • Credits are non-cash, non-refundable and non-transferable, and cannot exceed the fee paid.
  • The $5,000 onboarding fee is waived against credit.
  • Retainers have a 3-month minimum. We do not bill hourly on retainers.
Illustration of stacked report pages with a priced findings table

Good to know

All prices are in USD, for a fixed scope that we write down before work starts. Larger or unusual systems are quoted before you pay anything. Work is AI-assisted and human-reviewed, and the no-LLM option is there if you want no code to reach an AI model.

We do not offer security assessments or security testing. Questions? Read the FAQ or tell us about your software.

Tell us what you have

In two weeks we know it, document it, and keep it running. Send a few lines about your software and we will reply by email.

Email us Tell us about your software